Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Philip L. Barbour Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 Bar 23
Scope and Contents Papers, 1935-1980, of historian and scholar Philip Lemont Barbour (1898-1980), including research notes for his historical writings on the settlement of North America. Most articles, clippings and notes concern those people associated with Captain John Smith, a leader of the Jamestown settlement in Virginia. Notes were also used in the audio production, "The Jamestown Saga; the Founding of the American Colony in the Words of the Colonists," written by Philip L. Barbour and Nigel...
Dates: 1935-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bevill Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00159
Scope and Contents

Copies of wills, parish, and court records, 1558-1707, relating to the Bevill family in Henrico Co., Va. and London, Eng. Also includes papers concerning the Ball family of England and correspondence, 1929-1939, concerning genealogical material on the Ball and Lacy families, also of England.

Dates: 1558-1939; Majority of material found in 1558-1707
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Family Anecdotes and Memoirs of His Own Life by Samuel West

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.464
Scope and Contents Photocopy of a 1836 handwritten copy of the undated memoir  of Rev. Samuel West (1738-1808)  of Massachusetts.  The handwritten copy was prepared by his grandsons Benjamin and Samuel West. Talks about his family's earliest history in the United States, gives descriptions of historic events  in Massachusetts during the 18th century (Boston Tea Party) and talks of religion and his changing views throughout the years. Also included is a photocopy of a transcription of an...
Dates: 1836, 1886; Majority of material found in 1836
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 G29
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories.  Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.

Dates: 1880-2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Allan Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00396
Scope and Contents

Genealogical material on the family of John Allan, stepfather of Edgar Allan Poe, of Richmond, Virginia, including typed copy of tombstone inscription of the John Allan gravesite, typescripts and photocopies of correspondence, 1795-1800, of Peachey Franklin, John C. Allan, Nancy Hunter, R. Crawford, and James Garland, and copies of letters, 1986-1987, concerning the genealogical material.

Dates: 1795-1986
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Linda Carol Friend Adams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.197
Scope and Contents The collection includes the genealogical research of Linda Carol Friend Adams.  It contains a number of state and county records, family documents, biographical information, emails, message board posts, research notes, and photographs that concern Adams' family history. The majority of Adams' ancestors were located in Virginia and West Virginia.  The information included here pertains to the following families (not a complete list): Adams, Allen, Barnett, Blake, Brasfield, Brock,...
Dates: 1998-2008; Majority of material found in 2000-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pace Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 P12
Scope and Contents

Genealogy material of the Pace Family of Virginia and other branches in the United States.

Dates: 1947-2006
Found in: Special Collections Research Center